Thanks to all who participated in the Pro/Am Brew Challenge.

There were 484 entries judged and 151 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stAlex CochranTopham Road Czech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndDavid HaywoodGolden Dreams23D: Lambic
3rdHolly Armstrong
Co-Brewer: Trevor Armstrong
Munich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel

Spilly's ... But Damn!

Outstanding Creativity

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stPaul TowerCreamsicle Ale34C: Experimental BeerWinnipeg Brew Bombers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Scottish Ale and Strong British Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel MolinskiOrkney Ale14C: Scottish Export
2ndAdam Olson
Co-Brewer: Perry Joyal, Tyler Sattler, Matt Wolf
Snowblind17C: Wee Heavy
3rdStephen Snudden
Co-Brewer: Andrew Schleger
71b Bw17D: English Barleywine

Table 2: Strong Belgian Ale (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark VerokBlechhhh, Another Saison?!25B: Saison
2ndChris HughesHoneymooner Gristette25B: Saison
3rdMarkus EbnerHair of the Cat25B: Saison
HMMark HubbardSaison Deux25B: Saison

Table 3: Pale Malty European Lager (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBlaine KehlHelles Ja4A: Munich Helles
2ndDavid MarchWhere The Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdAlvaro ReyesRoll Out the Barrel4B: Festbier

Table 4: European Sour Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid HaywoodGolden Dreams23D: Lambic
2ndKyle DyckScenario Needle23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdJimmy BernierKriek23F: Fruit Lambic

Table 5: International Lager and Pale Commonwealth Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric ParkerBurwood Mantle12A: English Golden Ale
2ndAaron PotvinBrute Force2A: International Pale Lager
3rdMike SandersDial 0 Fo Ial2B: International Amber Lager

Table 6: Czech Lager (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex CochranTopham Road Czech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager
2ndCory DayCzech Mate3C: Czech Amber Lager
3rdAlex CochranTopham Road Czech Dark3D: Czech Dark Lager

Table 7: American Porter and Stout (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBarn HammerTheodore Augustus Russian Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndAdam Olson
Co-Brewer: Perry Joyal, Tyler Sattler, Matt Wolff
Fake News20C: Imperial Stout
3rdChelsea Tessier13th Day Imperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout

Table 8: Smoked Beer and Wood Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid MarchKaos In Red33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndAndrew Thorne
Co-Brewer: Sara Drysdale
First Born Son33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDavid HunterA Different Kind of Porter33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 9: Standard American Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobin Miles
Co-Brewer: Andy Richards
Logger's Lager1B: American Lager
2ndMark VerokWheat Beers Are Terrible1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdGene Iantorno
Co-Brewer: Andrew Rose
Rose Coloured Glasses1C: Cream Ale

Table 10: Pale Bitter European Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason CrichtonS&s Export5C: German Exportbier
2ndDavid MarchMr. Plow5C: German Exportbier
3rdAdam ShierThe Devious Gelatin5B: Kolsch

Table 11: German Wheat Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJay AvrettBetween Harvest and Christmas10C: Weizenbock
2ndJay AvrettHefen Can Wait - I'm Making Beer II10A: Weissbier

Table 12: Belgian Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam Olson
Co-Brewer: Perry Joyal, Matt Wolff, Tyler Sattler
Witty Belgian24A: Witbier
2ndBrock Pearce
Co-Brewer: Melinda Pearce
Losing Your Wits 24A: Witbier

Table 13: IPA (47 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJustin LuchykDevils Elbow White IPA21B6: White IPA
2ndMark Hubbard
Co-Brewer: Chris Hughes
Scarlet Johopsson21B4: Red IPA
3rdAndrew SookramDesert Island IPA21A: American IPA

Table 14: Amber Malty European Lager (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarie-Annick ScottIfrit6B: Rauchbier
2ndMarie-Annick ScottChmod 7556C: Dunkels Bock
3rdSean ShoyoqubovOxus Marzen6A: Marzen

Table 15: Amber Bitter European Beer and Dark European Lager (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stHolly Armstrong
Co-Brewer: Trevor Armstrong
Munich Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndPaul TowerBlack Betty's Smooth Lager8B: Schwarzbier
3rdTrevor ArmstrongWho Wears Schwarz Schwarz8B: Schwarzbier

Table 16: Spiced Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobin Miles
Co-Brewer: Andy Richards
Afternoon Delight30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndSteve ShawManitoba Breakfast Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdThomas Cooper
Co-Brewer: Shawn Cooper
Honey Dill Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 17: British Bitter (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBenjamin LoewenLittle Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndClayton HoyKeep Beagles Out of Beer11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdChris HughesLeighton Buzzard Esb11C: Strong Bitter

Table 18: Amber and Brown American Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNolan ReimerBacktrail Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
2ndJennifer TurnerNew Duck19A: American Amber Ale
3rdMatthew BallykBrown Ale19C: American Brown Ale

Table 19: Historical Beer and Alternative Fermentables Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJennifer TurnerThai One On (Again)31A: Alternative Grain Beer
2ndSteve ShawWhat Gose Around, Is All Around27A1: Gose
3rdChristian ThompsonAprigoza!27A1: Gose

Table 20: Pale American Ale (36 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris HughesThe Side Hustle Apa18B: American Pale Ale
2ndPaul TowerMonday Mourning V318B: American Pale Ale
3rdCasey FosterBoyle Brew18B: American Pale Ale

Table 21: American Wild Ale (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris Young
Co-Brewer: Jan Field Dave Rudge
Ch-Ch-Ch Cherry Barn28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJeff Allport
Co-Brewer: Nokomis Craft Ales
Nokomis Summer Kettle Sour28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdMark HubbardRaspberry Pucker Punch28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 22: Specialty Beer and Provisional Styles (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stPaul TowerCreamsicle Ale34C: Experimental Beer
2ndAndrew Sookram
Co-Brewer: Steve Shaw
Salted Caramel Chocolate Porter34C: Experimental Beer
3rdCory DayKlp34C: Experimental Beer

Table 23: Strong European Beer and Strong American Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMarie-Annick ScottFimbulvetr9B: Eisbock
2ndBrent BurgoyneDouble Dog IPA22A: Double IPA
3rdDavid MarchOverclocked9A: Doppelbock

Table 24: Brown British Beer (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex CochranTopham Road English Porter13C: English Porter
2ndAlex CochranTopham Road Dark Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdDustin BanksBull Headed13C: English Porter

Table 25: Irish Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel MolinskiRathlin Ale15C: Irish Extra Stout
2ndNick HodowskyO'Beer15B: Irish Stout
3rd Prairie Brothers Brewing Co Don Kenna
Co-Brewer: Mike Thoreson
Riot Punch 15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 26: Dark British Beer (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNik KozubBreakfast16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndJay AvrettUbatuba16C: Tropical Stout
3rdAlex CochranTopham Road Sweet Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 27: Trappist Ale (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBenjamin LoewenTrouble26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndNick HodowskyTrappy McTrapface26A: Trappist Single
3rdBeaus Brewing Matthew O'HaraNew Lang Syne26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 28: Fruit Beer (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason CrichtonRidgeback Raspberry29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMarc RaymondBlueberry Tart Tartin29A: Fruit Beer
3rdSteve ShawSoniarita29B: Fruit and Spice Beer

Table 29: Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stStephen SnuddenRasp., B. Current M2C: Berry Mead
2ndPaul TowerOhhhhh Bee-HaveM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdAlvaro ReyesDanger BayM2C: Berry Mead

Table 30: Cider (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stShevelle StephensCherry AppleC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndGlyn StephensPrairie BerryC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdMike PalRhubarbarooC2B: Cider with Other Fruit