Pro/Am Brew Challenge

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Sean Ali, Oxus Brewing Company, Kyle Dyck, Little Brown Jug, Marc Molet-King, Tyler Sattler, Steve Shaw, Ben Sigurdson, Jeff Stacey

Stewards

Cathy Davis, Sophie Khuon, Charles MacKenzie, Alex Peden

By the Numbers

166 Entries 54 Entrants

9 Judges 4 Stewards

54 Placing Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer

8 entries

1st
Little Brown Jug
Generic Lager (1B: American Lager)
2nd
Oxus Brewing Company
Winnipeg Brew Bombers
Astra Light Lager (1A: American Light Lager)
3rd
David Ward & Scott Lechelt
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Cream Of The Crop (1C: Cream Ale)

Table 2: Pale Lagers - Inkbird

10 entries

1st
Dave Heath
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Lucy's Kolsch (5B: Kölsch)
2nd
Matt Barber
Fraser Valley Fermentalists
Heritage Lager (27A6: Pre-Prohibition Lager)
3rd
Tim Raffey
Winnipeg Brew Bombers
New Zealand Pilsner (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)

Table 3: Dark Lager

7 entries

1st
Chad Kling
VanBrewers
Life On Märzen (6A: Märzen)
2nd
Chad Kling
VanBrewers
Racing With The Wind (7A: Vienna Lager)
3rd
Little Brown Jug
Black Lager (8B: Schwarzbier)

Table 4: Strong Beer - Inkbird

7 entries

1st
Scott Lechelt & David Ward
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Oh My Gourd (17B: Old Ale)
2nd
Chad Kling
VanBrewers
Belsnickel Bock (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Robert Doerksen
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Ask Lucy First (25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale)

Table 5: North Atlantic Pale - Inkbird

8 entries

1st
Kyle Dyck
Winnipeg Brew Bombers
Sullen Sailor (11C: Strong Bitter)
2nd
Nicholas Williams
Pint Sized (11B: Best Bitter)
3rd
Babu Sajesh
Amalthea (15A: Irish Red Ale)

Table 6: Amber and Dark Ales - Fort Garry

13 entries

1st
Sean O’Donnell
KABOB
Rakish Tilt (13C: English Porter)
2nd
Paul Tower
Winnipeg Brew Bombers
Uncle Paulies Porter (20A: American Porter)
3rd
Neil O'Rourke
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Rainy Day (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 7: IPA

7 entries

1st
Josh Davis
GTA Brews
Areola Grande (21A: American IPA)
2nd
James Gregson
Wcipa6 (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Casey Szott
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Last Minute (21A: American IPA)

Table 8: Hazy IPA - Inkbird

10 entries

1st
Dan Ablenas
Hoptober (21C: Hazy IPA)
2nd
Casey Szott
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Phantasm Throwdown (21C: Hazy IPA)
3rd
Chihyung Lee
Soul K NEIPA (21C: Hazy IPA)

Table 9: American Pale Ale

11 entries

1st
Tyler Balkwill
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Nw Xtra Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Sean O’Donnell
KABOB
Better Choices (18A: Blonde Ale)
3rd
Patrick Paugh
Island Brewers Union
Sassy Blonde (18A: Blonde Ale)

Table 10: Sour and Wild - Trans Canada Brewing Company

17 entries

1st
Keigan Ewing
True Grist
Dry-Hopped Sour (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
2nd
Joe Sym
Durham Homebrewers Club
You Look Like I Need A Drink (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Steve Shaw
Sour Peach Kids (27A3: Lichtenhainer)

Table 11: SHIV

8 entries

1st
Casey Szott
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Coco RIS (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
2nd
Nicholas Williams
Nocino Stout (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Dan Ablenas
Ya Done Messed Up A-A-Ron (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 12: Fruit Beer - Trans Canada Brewing Company

10 entries

1st
Kyle Dyck
Winnipeg Brew Bombers
Plums In My Pockets (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)
2nd
Brian Marmoreo
Hereditary (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Steve Shaw
Soniarita (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)

Table 13: Belgian - Fort Garry

11 entries

1st
Little Brown Jug
1919 (24B: Belgian Pale Ale)
2nd
Little Brown Jug
Saison (25B: Saison)
3rd
Darryl Ma
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Abc Bdg (24C: Bière de Garde)

Table 14: European Wheat

5 entries

1st
Dan Ablenas
Weiz Guys (10A: Weissbier)
2nd
Sean O’Donnell
KABOB
Jenn's Hefeweizen (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Little Brown Jug
Hefeweizen (10A: Weissbier)

Table 15: Monastic

8 entries

1st
Tyson Remmelg & Tim Keown
Abby Trippel (26C: Belgian Tripel)
2nd
Helio Lambais & Claudia Cunha
VanBrewers
Canadian Monk (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
3rd
Little Brown Jug
Dubbel (26B: Belgian Dubbel)

Table 16: Mead

6 entries

1st
Stephen Snudden
True Grist
Estate Berry (M2C: Berry Mead)
2nd
Kyle Dyck
Winnipeg Brew Bombers
Purple Face (M2C: Berry Mead)
3rd
Stephen Snudden
True Grist
Spiced Cyser (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)

Table 17: Cider

7 entries

1st
Nicholas Williams
2021 Cider (C1B: English Cider)
2nd
Joel Dipert
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Once More With Passion (C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry)
3rd
Joel Dipert
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Ginger Sling (C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices)

Table 18: Specialty / Wood - Inkbird

14 entries

1st
Sacha Ikonicoff
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Nectarish (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)
2nd
Sacha Ikonicoff
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Sour'n'dipaty 2 (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)
3rd
Richard Petr
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Cerveza Italiano! (31A: Alternative Grain Beer)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Dave Heath
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Lucy's Kolsch (5B: Kölsch)
2nd
Kyle Dyck
Winnipeg Brew Bombers
Plums In My Pockets (29B: Fruit and Spice Beer)
3rd
Tyler Balkwill
Cowtown Yeast Wranglers
Nw Xtra Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners