Winners - Pro/Am Brew Challenge

Table 1: American Standard Beer - Sponsored by Five Star Chemicals (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranGaddammit Taaaaddd!!!Cream AleVanBrewers
2ndKyle DyckWinebibber WheatAmerican Wheat BeerWinnipeg Brew Bombers
3rdMark HubbardCream Abdul-JabbarCream AleGTA Brews

Table 2: International and Czech Lager - Sponsored by Torque Brewing (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew McCreadyBlasphemous BohemianCzech Premium Pale LagerGTA Brews
2ndJay AvrettArnaud And Cristina's Wedding Day IalInternational Amber Lager
3rdCory DayThe MambaInternational Pale LagerVanBrewers

Table 3: Pale Malty and Bitter European Beer - Sponsored by Stone Angel Brewing Co (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean AliOut of This GalaxyKolschWinnipeg Brew Bombers
2ndAdam OlsonWhat the HellesGerman ExportbierTorque Brewing
3rdBrennan MillerKolschKolschAle & Lager Enthusiasts of Saskatchewan

Table 4: Amber Malty and Bitter European Beer - Sponsored by Grain to Glass (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranTopham Road MarzenMarzenVanBrewers
2ndAdam OlsonProstMarzenTorque Brewing
3rdMarcelo PanizaBockDunkels BockGTA Brews

Table 5: Dark and Strong European Beer - Sponsored by Torque Brewing (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAlex CochranThe Missing KeyBaltic PorterVanBrewers
2ndDavid MarchOverclocked DoppelbockDoppelbockWinnipeg Brew Bombers
3rdClayton HoyBock To The FutureEisbockGTA Brews

Table 6: German Wheat Beer - Sponsored by Five Star Chemicals (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGeoff McLellanWerner von Braun's Saturn V DunkelweizenDunkels WeissbierGTA Brews
2ndJoe SymAnd Now For Something Completly DifferentWeizenbockDurham Homebrewers Club
3rdJay AvrettHefen Can Wait - I'm Making Beer IIWeissbier

Table 7: British Bitter and Commonwealth Beer - Sponsored by Stone Angel Brewing Co (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid GreenThe Beagle And The Golden HenEnglish Golden AleGTA Brews
2ndDavid GreenBeagle In AustraliaAustralian Sparkling AleGTA Brews
3rdPhilip ClarkeIn For A PennyBest Bitter

Table 8: British Brown and Scottish Beer - Sponsored by Grain to Glass (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNick HodowskyScotty McScottfaceScottish ExportGTA Brews
2ndDavid Chang-SangMonty's MildDark MildGTA Brews
3rdJeremy VisserCaber At 11:57Scottish ExportDurham Homebrewers Club

Table 9: Irish Beer - Sponsored by Stone Angel Brewing Co (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam GrahamIrish StoutIrish StoutEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
2ndColin GreenRoyale With CheeseIrish Extra StoutGTA Brews
3rdGene IantornoRed Headed FeekIrish Red AleGTA Brews

Table 10: Dark and Strong British Beer - Sponsored by Grain to Glass (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMatt BallykBurton-On-TrentBurton AleGTA Brews
2ndDustin BanksOld AleOld AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
3rdMarcelo PanizaDopey DeckOld AleGTA Brews

Table 11: American Blonde Ale - Sponsored by Torque Brewing (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAdam OlsonTorque BlondBlonde AleTorque Brewing
2ndIain RobertsonBottom Bracket Blonde AleBlonde AleGTA Brews
3rdBrady MacDonaldBrady's BlondeBlonde Ale

Table 12: American Pale Ale - Sponsored by BSG Craft Brewing (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJase GudatApaAmerican Pale AleGTA Brews
2ndNat FriesenAmerican Pale AleAmerican Pale AleWinnipeg Brew Bombers
3rdAdam GrahamDh American AleAmerican Pale AleEdmonton Homebrewers Guild
4thChris HughesThe Side HustleAmerican Pale AleGTA Brews
HMJeremy VisserSummer's Citra Pale V4.0American Pale AleDurham Homebrewers Club

Table 13: American Amber and Brown Beer - Sponsored by Grain to Glass (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark HubbardHogtown BrownAmerican Brown AleGTA Brews
2ndAlex CochranTopham Road Cal Common, The Re-BrewCalifornia CommonVanBrewers
3rdColin GreenX Gon Give It To YaAmerican Brown AleGTA Brews

Table 14: American Stout, Smoke and Wood Aged Beer - Sponsored by Torque Brewing (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLiam MoodyI Pledge Allegiance To The StoutAmerican StoutDurham Homebrewers Club
2ndPaul TowerMake American Porters Great AgainAmerican PorterWinnipeg Brew Bombers
3rdAlex BlaisPitter PatterWood-Aged BeerComox Valley Homebrewers

Table 15: American IPA and Speciality IPA - Sponsored by Bushwakker Brewing & Toronto Brewing (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBradley BlahnikOc IPAAmerican IPAWinnipeg Brew Bombers
2ndAdam OlsonRed LineRed IPATorque Brewing
3rdRyan McCarthyLow Tide Session IPASpecialty IPANewfermenters
4thMatt SteverRyeje Against The MacHineRye IPA

Table 16: Hazy IPA - Sponsored by Hops Direct (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJase GudatNE Pale AleNew England IPAGTA Brews
2ndChristian ThompsonSabro CityNew England IPAWinnipeg Brew Bombers
3rdBenjamin LoewenBeerNew England IPA

Table 17: European Sour Beer - Sponsored by Grain to Glass (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoGod Killer Berliner WeisseGTA Brews
2ndAlex BlaisLazo QuinceFruit LambicComox Valley Homebrewers
3rdMarie-Annick ScottThe Kreiken Fruit LambicEdmonton Homebrewers Guild

Table 18: Belgian Ale - Sponsored by Beer Grains Supply Company (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stNathan WehrTwisted TwitWitbierHeadhunters Brewing Club
2ndAdam OlsonWitty BelgianWitbierTorque Brewing
3rdJason FullerSaison DoreeSaisonVanBrewers

Table 19: Trappist Ale - Sponsored by Stone Angel Brewing Co (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid WardWest Is BestBelgian Dark Strong AleCowtown Yeast Wranglers
2ndClayton HoyBocktimus PrimeBelgian Dark Strong AleGTA Brews
3rdJason FullerFull Day TripelBelgian TripelVanBrewers

Table 20: Historical, Alternative Fermentation and Specialty Beer - Sponsored by Torque Brewing (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve ShawInconcievableExperimental Beer
2ndChris McIsaacWplgGoseCowtown Yeast Wranglers
3rdAndrew McCreadyWhat Gose RoundGoseGTA Brews

Table 21: American Wild Ale - Sponsored by Five Star Chemicals (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stCory DayThe SrpWild Specialty BeerVanBrewers
2ndKyle DyckConcupiscent Red AleWild Specialty BeerWinnipeg Brew Bombers
3rdPatrick BrownPurple DrankWild Specialty BeerGTA Brews

Table 22: Fruit Beer - Sponsored by Grain to Glass (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJaime UrsulakVorpalFruit and Spice Beer
2ndChris HughesSticky WicketFruit and Spice BeerGTA Brews
3rdSteve ShawSoniaritaFruit and Spice Beer

Table 23: Spice, Herb or Vegetable Beer - Sponsored by Torque Brewing (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRob MiethStout Of CoffeeSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerWinnipeg Brew Bombers
2ndDavid Chang-SangBigfoot Breakfast StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerGTA Brews
3rdEd FechSome Like It HotSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCowtown Yeast Wranglers

Table 24: Mead and Cider - Sponsored by Stone Angel Brewing Co (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stStephanie CayenSweet MeadSweet MeadWinnipeg Brew Bombers
2ndJay AvrettForest's Sweet SmileSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdMatt KingCherry Dryad LightStone Fruit MeadGTA Brews